Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank7,909,0028,685,3789,169,5049,950,83411,305,383
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank065,202103,044149,608413,702
European Investment Bank12,64938,37850,380123,386151,362
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)396,492446,676452,424466,582498,707
International Monetary Fund1,546,4721,625,2551,536,3421,413,7642,108,913
Islamic Dev. Bank489,432501,096505,028503,783564,698
Nordic Development Fund37,11939,45837,06735,49136,543
OPEC Fund for International Dev.83,34294,978125,521139,770145,217
World Bank-IDA11,890,49013,620,79114,501,23115,788,30817,571,890
Total Official multilateral22,364,99825,117,21126,480,54128,571,52632,796,414
Official bilateralBelarus44,37850,00049,99949,99944,870
Belgium962744568418304
China974,5291,356,9933,099,1253,599,6434,571,653
Denmark41,47539,21130,41022,94317,533
France30,98555,70295,423149,921166,430
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of007,57922,41157,405
India326,062327,013362,189530,262638,189
Japan2,706,4554,006,2095,113,1286,227,8688,558,168
Korea, Republic Of364,511417,693456,945517,740626,226
Kuwait140,314145,893152,403157,495154,190
Norway2810000
Russian Federation393,972961,4491,837,8272,417,3283,322,992
Saudi Arabia77,896101,575106,093119,483121,130
Spain2,6932,0201,7951,122673
Sweden3970000
Switzerland1,7541,5661,2921,051868
United Arab Emirates36,78141,16952,50348,03543,941
United States17,4236,760725324118
Total Official bilateral5,160,8697,513,99711,368,00413,866,04318,324,691
Non-officialDenmark27,18227,60822,66618,61816,382
Total Non-official27,18227,60822,66618,61816,382
Total Bondholders00000
Total 27,553,04932,658,81537,871,21242,456,18751,137,487
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
166,231606,899773,130153,650651,801805,452
7,7323,44111,1737,7087,93215,640
2,1775,7067,8832,0757,7429,817
9,27114,12123,3929,09715,62324,720
5,548184,343189,8915,531171,176176,707
15,47531,61147,08614,86630,50245,368
2621,7422,0052501,7421,992
2,76810,77213,5402,55110,60613,157
144,428451,196595,624148,912506,727655,639
353,8911,309,8311,663,722344,6401,403,8511,748,491
4166,4106,8263526,4106,762
01011010101101
103,11949,814152,933103,208103,163206,371
08,7668,76608,7668,766
4,1874,0948,2814,1048,43412,538
1,9305,2147,1441,8155,2147,029
16,57652,91769,49316,05253,10969,161
41,947109,694151,64240,712103,641144,353
1,72612,75314,4791,63712,82314,460
2,29212,49014,7832,04212,49414,536
000000
64,92798,262163,18963,69198,262161,953
2,35310,14212,4952,14710,37012,517
63373432337339
000000
72892965289294
4324,0904,5223904,0904,480
2118120000
239,921375,492615,413236,157427,502663,660
04,0954,09504,0954,095
04,0954,09504,0954,095
000000
593,8121,689,4182,283,230580,7971,835,4482,416,245
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Bangladesh
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System