Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank248,217277,379283,692326,197401,067
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)34,37236,09936,04436,07538,264
International Monetary Fund8,0518,5298,3298,2828,626
South Asian Development Fund (SADF)00013,00013,000
World Bank-IDA177,604218,982243,688270,948337,038
Total Official multilateral468,244540,989571,753654,502797,994
Official bilateralAustria29,80630,38525,27221,12919,074
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of6,6417,556000
India1,650,3151,895,4661,826,8891,882,9021,943,637
Japan39,07539,59339,42141,78043,781
Total Official bilateral1,725,8371,972,9991,891,5821,945,8112,006,491
Non-officialAustria35,18435,32129,22524,26221,684
Total Non-official35,18435,32129,22524,26221,684
Total Bondholders00000
Total 2,229,2642,549,3092,492,5602,624,5752,826,170
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
5,17514,19519,3705,04615,97721,023
3281,7962,1253111,7962,107
000000
351,5291,564291,5291,558
3,3428,55311,8963,2579,37612,633
8,88126,07434,9558,64328,67937,322
1083,4973,605913,4973,588
000000
56,23882,201138,43950,41468,512118,926
391,5701,608391,5701,608
56,38587,267143,65250,54373,579124,122
1,2005,4216,6218815,4216,302
1,2005,4216,6218815,4216,302
000000
66,466118,762185,22860,067107,678167,745
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Bhutan
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System