Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank1,0895,4605,2365,1155,562
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)11,72210,77110,22710,72710,413
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)1618171415
European Development Fund (EDF)27631430000
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)4,2784,61626,87320,93720,212
International Monetary Fund184,644235,404279,085296,485355,383
OPEC Fund for International Dev.09,3008,3828,3828,382
World Bank-IDA59,85064,24398,511106,956130,405
World Trade Organization1,5091,5721,5571,5831,741
Total Official multilateral263,383331,698430,187450,199532,113
Official bilateralBenin6979757481
Cameroon01111
Chad00000
China87,56992,36952,19342,78625,657
Congo, Rep.37,30534261914
Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of00000
Equatorial Guinea3,2143,6573,4913,4253,741
France18,8017,5996,9515,6884,981
India81,46581,46581,46582,36885,100
Kuwait20,68620,97720,86320,89820,860
Libya11,26712,81912,23912,00813,118
Mali00000
Multiple Lenders60,00060,00060,00060,00060,000
Saudi Arabia17,29617,29623,19631,97232,278
Senegal00000
Total Official bilateral337,673296,296260,501259,239245,830
Non-officialAngola20,00020,00020,00020,00020,000
France350399381374409
Serbia23,48523,67623,60423,5762,371
Switzerland1,8441,9201,9021,9352,127
Total Non-official45,67845,99545,88845,88524,906
Total Bondholders00000
Total 646,735673,989736,576755,322802,850
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
40040401959
118820938116820936
112112
000000
194154348193154347
06,4186,418014,63614,636
000000
1,1534781,6311,1552,0513,207
0727207272
1,5067,9439,4491,50517,75319,259
000000
000000
000000
03,5743,57403,5743,574
011011
000000
000000
000000
1,4278,64410,0711,2758,6449,919
9909999099
000000
000000
000000
32203223220322
000000
1,84812,21814,0661,69612,21813,914
1178891,006108889997
000000
000000
000000
1178891,006108889997
000000
3,47121,05024,5213,30930,86034,170
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Central African Republic
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System