Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank14,01653,56384,951358,220422,159
African Export-Import Bank0350,000285,851196,499135,416
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)12,82813,05213,08413,08412,389
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)29,27126,52818,53211,17732,231
European Development Fund (EDF)5,4226,1695,0014,9073,575
European Economic Community (EEC)3,9754,5234,3184,2362,228
European Investment Bank3,4563,9333,7543,6842,058
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)18,73622,84322,27923,35626,175
International Monetary Fund115,578120,029114,865157,172162,308
OPEC Fund for International Dev.1,21910,78510,78510,7856,800
World Bank-IBRD4,0798,88624,59146,47182,546
World Bank-IDA117,745143,658166,922196,725259,867
Total Official multilateral326,325763,968754,9341,026,3161,147,752
Official bilateralAngola28,63628,63628,63628,63628,636
Belgium55,831120,714129,573152,569156,469
Brazil53,35250,01750,01750,01743,348
China2,411,0792,581,2652,391,1072,365,1572,086,002
France101,07694,052110,629165,241196,480
India57,90182,39588,52897,14495,926
Kuwait54,14354,90654,60754,69754,730
Multiple Lenders129,917114,01595,32574,77954,233
Russian Federation95,93284,54973,16661,78350,400
Saudi Arabia39,78678,65278,65278,65278,652
Switzerland6,3896,6556,5926,7047,371
Turkey185,874211,47776,37074,93077,987
United Arab Emirates9,5349,5349,5349,5349,534
Total Official bilateral3,229,4503,516,8673,192,7363,219,8432,939,767
Non-officialBelgium265301287282308
China407,099391,000530,000530,000439,790
France6,4585,6955,4385,1044,062
Italy1,0461,190949950
Lebanon59,31124000
Multiple Lenders280,186210,139140,09270,0460
United Arab Emirates377429410402439
United Kingdom0000165,410
Total Non-official754,742608,778677,177605,930610,009
BondholdersBondholders376,737349,503322,269295,035267,801
Total Bondholders376,737349,503322,269295,035267,801
Total 4,687,2545,239,1174,947,1165,147,1244,965,330
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
3,08810,73913,8273,07111,90714,978
9,26841,66650,9346,04441,66647,710
119386505115784899
1,4374,1715,6081,33301,333
3423026429230260
2155757816557573
1845747616457473
1899461,1351831,0731,255
0870870000
169699868150699849
1,53901,5391,61101,611
3,5304,8668,3963,6559,28512,940
19,41265,58784,99916,22266,65982,882
000000
1,49216,66618,1581,28616,66617,952
000000
35,142249,481284,62331,148177,012208,159
2,3724,7597,1312,26811,86314,130
1,4076,6918,0981,2886,6917,979
270027027044314
6345,4236,0575695,4235,992
8577,2008,0577307,2007,930
1,18001,1801,18001,180
000000
2,0708,18510,2551,7638,1859,948
000000
45,424298,405343,82940,501233,083273,585
000000
3,69795,39099,0873,14995,39098,539
000000
000000
000000
000000
000000
8,18766,16474,3514,54766,16470,711
11,884161,554173,4387,696161,554169,250
6,69406,6946,69406,694
6,69406,6946,69406,694
83,414525,546608,96071,114461,296532,411
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Congo, Rep.
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System