Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank234,430283,982307,194324,703379,429
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)40,84042,75043,54043,97945,467
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)20,92221,39320,00118,58417,645
European Investment Bank51,41154,49748,86544,11543,993
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)22,09425,94227,74128,65231,061
International Monetary Fund12,32613,05812,75212,67947,340
Nordic Development Fund1,9831,9841,8231,6991,652
OPEC Fund for International Dev.20,84419,29816,31214,62012,725
World Bank-IBRD41,15145,59342,36439,75446,460
World Bank-IDA303,528316,135309,025366,347435,676
Total Official multilateral749,529824,633829,617895,1321,061,447
Official bilateralAustria12,25513,60412,43811,66312,151
Belgium690697622610485
China23,92434,82132,71030,17931,569
France17,07550,55551,40453,31962,008
Japan68,28877,12187,10692,27597,665
Kuwait10,47912,17612,79212,65113,587
Portugal152,021170,210160,943155,495168,063
Saudi Arabia16,59618,77019,28619,04118,541
Spain39,16348,78246,32043,81646,076
Total Official bilateral340,491426,737423,620419,049450,144
Non-officialAustria00004,414
Belgium0002,4682,696
Portugal461,714538,601514,215504,514551,086
Total Non-official461,714538,601514,215506,983558,196
Total Bondholders00000
Total 1,551,7341,789,9701,767,4521,821,1642,069,786
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1,85815,73917,5971,83115,73917,570
7342,8343,5686832,9343,617
5701,6352,2054951,3841,879
4773,9544,4314333,9544,387
2379911,2282301,7441,973
000000
1211813012118130
2702,2912,5622112,2912,502
4811,9742,4564591,9742,434
3,3389,36612,7043,2849,71613,000
7,97738,90446,8817,63739,85647,493
611,1211,182581,1211,179
10324274452
6132,2942,9075652,6763,242
1,2494,2525,5011,1604,9646,124
2511,3121,5632511,5271,778
1717769481581,3061,464
2,12514,35916,4841,96116,49118,452
1819651,1451719651,136
2014,3104,5111784,8715,049
4,86329,42134,2834,50933,96538,474
000000
3138541626385411
9,02218,98628,0088,71528,57937,294
9,05219,37128,4238,74128,96437,705
000000
21,89387,696109,58820,887102,784123,671
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Cabo Verde
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System