Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank958,3391,078,1251,094,4511,159,1041,232,877
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)51,00447,34544,22341,40638,273
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)24,74921,08635,12733,73832,835
European Development Fund (EDF)1,4109663671800
European Investment Bank49,39051,01644,23637,84635,744
International Coffee Organization (ICO)7,1487,1487,1487,1487,148
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)124,930137,480135,840128,933130,972
International Monetary Fund1,365,7751,465,0201,507,7001,575,6042,611,634
Nordic Development Fund54,21557,30554,56351,71151,006
OPEC Fund for International Dev.36,35032,28628,35727,18723,019
World Bank-IDA3,414,9763,944,9513,925,7333,989,4824,477,163
Total Official multilateral6,088,2866,842,7276,877,7467,052,3398,640,672
Official bilateralAustria4,9284,5873,4062,3871,565
Belgium26,88829,08925,24223,91123,624
Brazil9,8949,1446,8945,3953,887
China2,145,3671,892,5601,647,6981,583,9931,455,544
Czech Republic00006,994
Egypt400,928363,023328,073320,465218,379
France260,903312,753286,906280,326290,185
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of212,535241,202240,933235,413251,140
India113,879192,883237,348306,631409,662
Italy21,03823,93622,85222,42124,490
Korea, Republic Of85,23662,408103,025107,187106,539
Kuwait42,37842,35538,70536,34435,735
Nigeria1,4461,3121,1781,1781,072
Saudi Arabia18,34620,00018,50614,51014,460
Spain44,81241,54733,88829,61226,055
Sweden1,47578544000
Turkey114,942116,426105,09693,76582,435
United States364,477344,555287,616239,449203,972
Total Official bilateral3,869,4703,698,5653,387,8063,302,9873,155,738
Non-officialAustria132,608156,644193,873202,576231,148
Belgium117,419104,51578,31356,71436,025
Brazil94,564135,588166,840155,236143,631
China101,998102,763141,652310,588278,090
Denmark000070,367
France637,462605,681504,074408,038334,834
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of19,66816,1019,3235,828195,707
Israel345,184291,370238,787210,144176,727
Italy08,19824,26745,84591,786
Korea, Republic Of1,150,1481,265,3161,256,8821,156,6461,052,318
Mauritius43,26174,98860,34465,13458,620
Multiple Lenders79,41873,85767,28459,63850,761
Netherlands264,098288,686231,587264,470336,765
South Africa19700030,809
Spain35,82340,34150,20076,67379,072
Sweden21,97422,93824,57417,76014,211
Switzerland127,28090,92054,56027,28018,200
United Kingdom559,318499,069437,176351,264393,925
United States578,574568,126502,437407,097328,558
Total Non-official4,308,9934,345,1014,042,1743,820,9313,921,554
BondholdersBondholders3,750,0003,750,0004,978,0797,694,88110,215,439
Total Bondholders3,750,0003,750,0004,978,0797,694,88110,215,439
Total 18,016,75018,636,39319,285,80521,871,13725,933,403
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
11,60731,37442,98111,20041,80052,999
3692,4482,8173282,4502,778
7452,8603,6046622,8603,522
000000
6435,9546,5975355,9546,489
000000
9974,9645,9619405,7676,707
0119,852119,8520129,981129,981
7,2871,9139,2017,2001,9139,114
1515,9876,138924,3564,448
51,205117,610168,81553,252137,185190,437
73,004292,963365,96774,209332,266406,475
01561560156156
01,4741,47401,4741,474
1251,2961,421791,2961,375
30,249310,327340,57722,161149,687171,849
124237361120237357
3,12942,34745,4762,45142,34744,798
2,77016,27819,0482,60817,72820,336
1,7577,5109,2671,7038,0179,720
8,59149,16757,7587,73749,16756,904
1228429612568581
8274,3165,1437924,8375,629
6621,7542,4166231,7712,394
4113417535134169
1401,1491,2891091,1491,259
2224,7875,0101674,7874,955
000000
2,18512,68214,8671,83512,68214,517
1,17810,65911,83796710,32411,291
52,013464,558516,57141,399306,362347,762
2,59227,10029,6922,27125,69427,965
1079,8859,992708,8458,915
2,00911,60513,6141,84311,60513,448
4,144158,556162,7002,87625,33528,211
000000
8,47895,461103,9394,91984,29289,211
8,2389,47017,7087,7769,47017,246
1,47616,94318,4191,36316,94318,306
2,46402,4642,46402,464
20,561102,318122,87918,500100,000118,500
4916,5517,0423596,5516,910
1,44810,24711,6951,12911,75712,886
6,55063,17769,7275,69035,26840,958
00007,7027,702
998,3418,440000
03,4463,44603,4463,446
000000
12,05146,24158,29210,75521,87932,634
9,56478,85088,4146,40269,96676,368
80,273648,191728,46466,417438,753505,170
784,1420784,142784,14231,986816,128
784,1420784,142784,14231,986816,128
989,4321,405,7122,395,144966,1681,109,3682,075,535
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Ghana
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System