Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank54,25356,05756,50557,09160,330
Arab African International Bank3002,1802,6308,80411,066
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)37,08140,53038,59039,07236,979
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)17,77818,99130,07030,48031,209
International Bank for Economic Cooperation (IBEC)267233200167134
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)26,23227,95929,30729,62231,015
International Monetary Fund80,04893,94384,05177,242103,378
Islamic Dev. Bank90,313124,546124,756121,323129,278
OPEC Fund for International Dev.20,28430,85538,33746,83147,287
World Bank-IDA57,237105,129115,781117,666128,072
Total Official multilateral383,793500,422520,227528,298578,748
Official bilateralAustria2,0461,6789826620
Belgium563606546504517
India28,69127,60625,49223,40722,563
Kuwait34,75442,35845,17551,30257,806
Libya3,9503,9503,9503,9503,950
Multiple Lenders19,00917,05815,10613,15511,204
Saudi Arabia23,03240,77846,38754,17561,016
United Arab Emirates9,3319,75411,19613,04514,170
Total Official bilateral121,376143,787148,834160,200171,226
Non-officialNetherlands4,2822,92393000
Total Non-official4,2822,92393000
Total Bondholders00000
Total 509,451647,132669,991688,498749,975
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
5162,2832,7984882,2832,771
110124234108126234
6183,1383,7565573,5764,133
9252,3153,2408722,3153,187
4343833437
2001,3961,5961901,3961,586
04,2564,25604,0314,031
84713,30614,15272613,30614,031
8597,1017,9607555,0765,831
8894,0234,9138694,5715,440
4,96837,97542,9424,56836,71241,280
000000
0343403434
3762,1172,4933472,1172,464
5343,9024,4354743,9024,376
000000
4142,0082,4223351,9522,287
5831,7452,3285562,3292,885
1681,2401,4071541,2401,394
2,07411,04613,1201,86611,57413,441
000000
000000
000000
7,04249,02156,0636,43448,28754,721
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Gambia, The
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System