Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank161,435167,032166,087166,536170,575
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)36,52937,28736,30639,99838,701
European Investment Bank120,539132,127113,340105,307100,059
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)30,23031,59729,92032,34433,283
International Monetary Fund108,320108,05093,81479,280119,387
OPEC Fund for International Dev.15,69214,03213,06814,62713,325
World Bank-IDA284,061321,420338,258362,837399,511
Total Official multilateral756,806811,546790,794800,930874,841
Official bilateralChina49,70049,98943,68571,542114,674
France190000
India5,9575,4614,7423,7982,854
Kuwait27,43426,03224,71422,93722,582
Saudi Arabia23,00421,87921,25419,37619,759
South Africa44441600
United Arab Emirates14,54115,03813,28813,12711,376
Total Official bilateral120,699118,443107,698130,779171,246
Non-officialFrance5,5925,5774,6483,7984,080
Total Non-official5,5925,5774,6483,7984,080
Total Bondholders00000
Total 883,098935,565903,140935,5081,050,167
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1,3016,7918,0911,2537,1678,420
5562,0812,6375172,4072,924
6,5427,31913,8606,0837,32313,406
2721,5821,8542551,7161,971
36311,51211,8753627,8028,163
2061,6521,8581771,5671,744
4,95113,42118,3724,99415,99720,991
14,19144,35758,54713,64043,97957,619
2,2954,0866,3822,2135,1587,371
000000
65455515545550
4312,3012,7323852,6423,028
3791,2501,6303531,7172,069
000000
4371,7502,1883671,7502,118
3,5499,93313,4823,32411,81215,136
8016224175268343
8016224175268343
000000
17,82054,45172,27117,03956,05973,098
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Lesotho
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System