Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank363,179415,699422,307438,418455,901
Arab African International Bank29,15427,70426,21924,28322,745
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)15,28313,91513,70514,98616,089
European Investment Bank3,6042,40829,211101,210201,973
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)122,960146,698158,329173,874189,918
International Monetary Fund300,808439,938465,153545,183956,302
OPEC Fund for International Dev.47,91252,65150,92752,10953,194
World Bank-IDA1,433,3531,594,9271,648,0101,686,3841,874,334
Total Official multilateral2,316,2532,693,9402,813,8613,036,4473,770,457
Official bilateralAlgeria73,72073,72073,72073,72073,720
Angola3,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
Belgium00067156
China47,10145,58777,576135,429155,350
France42,16451,47059,25783,702110,821
India19,35417,74116,12914,51612,903
Iraq6,7000000
Japan0019,78733,47776,628
Korea, Republic Of18,10834,46937,33337,00436,675
Kuwait26,02324,95923,39622,01020,547
Libya36,75914,703000
Russian Federation80,02471,13262,24153,34944,457
Saudi Arabia16,77315,99415,30817,18717,446
Spain1,9832,1281,9091,7461,776
United Arab Emirates1670000
Total Official bilateral371,876354,903389,656475,207553,479
Non-officialBahamas750750750750750
France642730697684747
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of061,52498,73988,52780,340
Ireland57,43557,43557,43557,43557,435
Multiple Lenders13,4400000
Netherlands5,8686,1136,0556,1586,770
Total Non-official78,135126,552163,675153,554146,043
Total Bondholders00000
Total 2,766,2643,175,3963,367,1933,665,2094,469,978
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
3,42810,23813,6663,35210,56213,913
3402,0672,4073052,0672,372
1569341,0901479341,081
2,6703,6476,3172,6393,6476,286
1,2805,7197,0001,2236,0297,252
017,60017,600026,65426,654
6035,0075,6105535,1925,745
15,07342,84857,92115,19752,91668,113
23,55188,060111,61023,416107,999131,416
000000
000000
000000
2,7514,7477,4982,6674,7477,414
7833,9724,7557735,3466,119
2301,4341,6642061,4341,640
000000
000000
3637341,0973527801,132
3491,8822,2313101,8822,192
000000
000000
172720892165720885
4013217238132170
14701471470147
4,83613,62018,4554,65815,04019,697
000000
000000
2,40021,05123,4511,66621,05122,717
09,6839,68309,6839,683
000000
000000
2,40030,73433,1341,66630,73432,400
000000
30,786132,414163,20029,740153,773183,513
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Madagascar
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System