Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank91,26093,18485,73379,724102,368
European Investment Bank13,13510,2286,10211,89334,531
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)10,39611,03110,3389,82510,184
International Monetary Fund12,13112,26711,40910,77641,611
Islamic Dev. Bank37,63848,53199,945119,75260,110
Nordic Development Fund8,3989,1378,2717,6197,779
OPEC Fund for International Dev.4,27113,63343,96662,77790,633
World Bank-IDA87,51190,11585,38892,171105,646
Total Official multilateral264,740288,127351,152394,538452,860
Official bilateralBelgium2,8032,9732,6322,3822,601
China306,577395,435683,952851,299892,427
France15,38017,83215,32213,36313,773
India175,062162,652148,02965,782453,290
Japan21,88421,57720,88820,11568,851
Kuwait16,48917,41619,84227,87036,110
Saudi Arabia31,38831,04958,52772,62392,325
United Arab Emirates43,0378,8664,5038,3558,203
United States930756668580600
Total Official bilateral613,549658,556954,3631,062,3691,568,179
Non-officialChina00243,963314,490406,834
Netherlands27,03122,65714,8468,3882,417
Saudi Arabia000015,000
Singapore0065,10065,10054,254
Sri Lanka18,62026,99035,87424,05615,271
United Kingdom00019,98619,986
Total Non-official45,65149,647359,783432,020513,762
BondholdersBondholders0250,000350,000350,000350,000
Total Bondholders0250,000350,000350,000350,000
Total 923,9401,246,3302,015,2982,238,9272,884,802
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1,4355,8327,2671,3465,8327,178
226588813212588800
8647055784470554
000000
6744,7645,4385944,7645,358
7654361971543614
3,0594,9498,0082,8724,9497,821
8643,5814,4458483,5814,429
6,42020,72627,1476,02720,72626,753
02162160216216
20,52672,80593,33118,86575,15394,017
1332,0752,2071102,0752,185
10,208156,631166,8397,268137,260144,528
164792956154792947
3132,4382,7512832,9923,276
1,5313,6185,1491,4735,5277,000
230665895212665877
17901071390103
33,121239,331272,45128,378224,771253,150
13,06637,74950,81511,94437,51749,461
0268268000
53710,00010,5371075,0005,107
1,93021,70023,6301,35121,70023,051
3255,2195,5441862,8443,030
6637,9948,6574027,9948,396
16,52182,93099,45113,99075,05689,046
23,000023,00014,250250,000264,250
23,000023,00014,250250,000264,250
79,062342,987422,04962,645570,554633,199
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Maldives
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System