Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank524,689572,333567,368580,681779,542
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank002,2664,1688,485
European Economic Community (EEC)6,6156,6225,9285,8345,967
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)5,6935,9428,88014,03122,857
International Monetary Fund330,382349,994341,800339,842726,124
OPEC Fund for International Dev.11,37711,0898,5869,0277,869
World Bank-IDA913,7511,191,7091,265,8091,467,6781,803,872
Total Official multilateral1,792,5062,137,6892,200,6372,421,2613,354,717
Official bilateralAustria118,539134,867128,761131,106135,436
China4,013,2104,022,7903,523,1023,200,2813,213,777
Czech Republic74,62174,62174,62174,62174,621
Finland2,6302,9922,8572,8032,881
France454,951517,619494,293485,193499,990
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of682,853767,895725,977708,601747,702
India194,061177,727200,502208,894210,384
Italy0007,41424,542
Japan1,992,9882,169,1982,529,8843,108,6244,245,055
Korea, Republic Of87,85790,418132,544151,754229,832
Netherlands8,1429,2638,8448,6778,977
Poland0057,25056,17061,355
Saudi Arabia1,9301,5191,130930946
Thailand150,320138,127138,185138,808138,843
United Kingdom33,60736,64234,59535,66433,645
Total Official bilateral7,815,7108,143,6808,052,5458,319,5419,627,987
Non-officialChina134,941130,797131,275131,684133,088
France1,7781,437788532358
Israel7,1427,1427,1427,1427,142
Korea, Republic Of76,32876,32848,44934,70720,824
Serbia81,03876,07365,99957,39350,878
Singapore27,54027,54027,54027,54027,540
Sweden8,5718,5718,5718,5718,571
Thailand23,05124,68222,67417,44113,953
Total Non-official360,389352,569312,437285,011262,354
Total Bondholders00000
Total 9,968,60610,633,93810,565,61911,025,81213,245,058
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
6,72428,02534,7506,71131,79838,509
139290429135290425
2331533823315338
16901691690169
2,68902,6892,68002,680
1452,2012,3461022,2012,303
9,49542,25251,7479,91853,26963,187
19,38573,08392,46819,73987,872107,611
2,17220,12422,2961,80922,83224,640
119,711385,154504,864104,049398,195502,244
000000
2244646918504523
14,21877,26891,48711,80087,35399,153
18,265106,619124,88515,231121,168136,399
3,17322,53525,7082,77822,53525,313
2376,1366,3721836,1366,318
3,08803,0883,08838,87241,960
6146,6907,3044217,0707,490
1731,3821,5551451,5781,723
9109191091
16385415157172
7307373073
2615,2075,4682205,8936,113
162,114631,600793,715139,919712,292852,212
000000
00002121
000000
000000
19517,45717,652000
000000
000000
1914,6514,8421214,6514,772
38622,10822,4941214,6724,793
000000
181,886726,791908,676159,779804,837964,616
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Myanmar
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System