Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank248,010290,656327,932361,336406,324
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)39,04544,26451,22956,63861,746
European Development Fund (EDF)111126120118129
European Investment Bank14,11216,19123,16138,86146,351
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)72,72277,64978,84782,71688,679
International Monetary Fund295,934318,898314,066339,457527,902
Nordic Development Fund22,32423,29721,67820,19620,334
OPEC Fund for International Dev.49,35955,03567,34971,08371,343
World Bank-IDA642,213862,162916,703969,2871,104,247
Total Official multilateral1,383,8311,688,2771,801,0851,939,6932,327,054
Official bilateralBelgium1,6171,7391,4681,3471,368
China217,397220,089220,404205,022234,485
France2130000
India147,286142,125144,756143,069134,306
Kuwait40,91842,43845,45544,43842,635
Multiple Lenders2,0001,51050300
Saudi Arabia3,4146,72621,83922,68221,539
United Arab Emirates6,3045,8034,8034,1363,469
Total Official bilateral419,150420,429439,227420,694437,802
Total Non-official00000
Total Bondholders00000
Total 1,802,9802,108,7072,240,3122,360,3882,764,856
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
3,0887,31010,3983,0277,88210,909
6852,4443,1296462,6373,283
000000
7529081,6607291,3482,077
6814,2554,9376474,9545,601
020,93120,931037,17337,173
1451,1571,3031371,1571,294
1,0165,9596,9759285,9596,887
10,46517,20227,66710,92023,16534,085
16,83360,16776,99917,03484,276101,310
1314115412141153
4,30118,02122,3223,94018,02121,961
000000
3,3395,8769,2153,2447,04810,292
5143,1943,7084713,1943,665
000000
3544838373437571,100
1736538215365380
8,53828,08036,6178,02529,52637,551
000000
000000
25,37088,246113,61725,059113,802138,861
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Malawi
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System