Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank234,503286,714298,012328,486412,355
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)52,44151,88255,17670,02770,648
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)17,67820,56220,02219,79123,337
Entente Council4,6484,1133,3661,651601
European Investment Bank03,5983,4353,37024,996
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)64,09772,68770,56869,78876,748
International Monetary Fund239,407286,917311,380345,668497,917
Islamic Dev. Bank123,817128,648120,143119,875131,475
OPEC Fund for International Dev.47,24746,55946,19662,83867,633
West African Development Bank - BOAD328,131434,531433,957443,834582,127
West African Monetary Union (UMOA)1,0120000
World Bank-IDA772,581987,8651,044,0381,346,7861,694,278
Total Official multilateral1,885,5612,324,0762,406,2932,812,1153,582,115
Official bilateralBelgium00019,62721,439
China311,921337,320368,674326,771301,965
Congo, Rep.40,17445,70843,63942,81546,768
France69,36098,509108,001110,195147,126
India43,67344,24866,95165,18771,204
Iraq11111
Kuwait37,51435,77736,57736,79338,758
Libya16,90016,90016,90016,90016,900
Multiple Lenders14,62513,87513,50012,37511,625
Saudi Arabia63,53663,53664,36267,38567,875
United Arab Emirates5,7685,3565,0505,2374,114
Total Official bilateral603,472661,230723,654703,287727,774
Non-officialGermany, Fed.Rep. Of0000219,256
Total Non-official0000219,256
Total Bondholders00000
Total 2,489,0332,985,3063,129,9473,515,4024,529,145
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
3,8545,9219,7753,8116,81310,624
5252,1412,6665062,3202,826
6696451,3146539041,556
0601601000
25802582580258
6169851,6016071,6702,277
020,98320,983031,44331,443
1,5979,34110,9391,4709,35410,824
8986,3877,2858215,0865,907
22,82752,58175,40820,11453,72473,838
000000
16,34620,01736,36316,97331,97748,951
47,589119,604167,19245,213143,291188,504
05875870587587
3,33516,48219,8173,11525,78928,904
6435,8466,4894095,8466,255
4,7447,19611,9404,3989,60614,004
1,2245,0876,3111,1275,9807,107
000000
2672,7683,0352443,3243,568
000000
142802944132802934
1,0024,1545,1569334,7385,671
10045755788457545
11,45643,37954,83510,44657,12867,574
11,510011,51011,5107,07318,583
11,510011,51011,5107,07318,583
000000
70,555162,982233,53867,169207,492274,662
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Niger
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System