Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralCentral American Bank for Econ. Integration (BCIE)631,862732,8861,003,6371,121,4691,320,111
European Investment Bank70,06681,238108,958129,287159,876
Inter-American Dev. Bank1,681,5431,938,8411,999,3092,088,5402,194,228
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)48,44755,11754,67956,66962,907
International Monetary Fund227,660218,958195,445181,134369,008
Nordic Development Fund45,64348,40445,07742,44143,238
OPEC Fund for International Dev.65,60576,64177,22483,855100,408
UN-General Assembly (UNGA)960800640480320
World Bank-IDA531,337594,871624,141692,201771,265
Total Official multilateral3,303,1233,747,7564,109,1104,396,0755,021,361
Official bilateralAlgeria4,3682,184000
Brazil1,38392246100
China20,24520,49919,76119,30119,567
Costa Rica315,317315,317315,317315,316315,316
France369378318273254
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of21,10726,81929,16234,26539,471
Honduras118,637118,637118,637118,637118,637
Hungary538384230770
India6,2847,0148,59317,37530,008
Iran, Islamic Republic Of52,98651,98650,98549,98648,985
Italy8,16512,28811,73211,51116,254
Japan4,9498,45010,63815,47816,752
Korea, Republic Of100,443136,677156,847171,390198,920
Kuwait003853,02911,005
Libya112,570109,689106,131101,73896,314
Multiple Lenders104,241103,73498,28387,89177,495
Peru16,56416,56416,56416,56416,564
Spain235,165232,506225,582224,004216,453
Uruguay2,4122,411000
Total Official bilateral1,125,7421,166,4591,169,6271,186,8361,221,995
Non-officialAustria6,74011,20112,93917,12118,700
Belgium2,7832,3761,5117410
Brazil2315800
Ecuador1,6410000
Netherlands009,8467,8785,908
Total Non-official11,18713,59224,30425,74024,608
Total Bondholders00000
Total 4,446,0234,927,8075,303,0415,608,6516,267,963
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
49,741152,182201,92344,329177,259221,588
7,0818,96616,0476,7019,65816,359
33,28273,750107,03232,07484,843116,917
2241,7191,9432161,7421,958
1,2162,3983,6141,34801,348
2611,7722,0332481,7722,020
1,51114,59816,1091,3218,2389,559
0320320000
9,70020,30530,0059,81628,84238,657
103,015276,011379,02696,053312,354408,407
000000
000000
1930031914300314
000000
000000
2939911,2852851,3101,594
000000
000000
6461,3972,0436211,4522,073
04,4534,45304,4534,453
2502525025
39397839100139
8763,4664,3428294,3675,196
240611852231611842
000000
2,7303733,1032,7183733,091
000000
1,95024,79726,7471,80028,01829,818
000000
6,81836,42843,2466,56040,98447,544
117302418113394506
000000
000000
000000
2763,9394,215421,9692,011
3934,2404,6331552,3632,518
000000
110,226316,679426,904102,768355,701458,469
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Nicaragua
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System