Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank1,465,8791,714,1041,808,5481,998,8262,478,101
European Economic Community (EEC)2,5942,7802,4642,1441,975
European Investment Bank95510,00014,29833,66233,662
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)70,83177,96076,99181,46582,346
International Monetary Fund170,624168,062156,194147,412370,271
Nordic Development Fund25,80026,36724,54122,80321,411
OPEC Fund for International Dev.43,52547,86353,95564,20865,095
World Bank-IDA1,708,2252,021,7722,476,9192,877,2363,469,471
Total Official multilateral3,488,4334,068,9094,613,9105,227,7566,522,332
Official bilateralAustria8356874061540
Belgium7,5807,9786,9976,2516,496
China75,36978,227120,856214,866247,628
France4,9934,4173,3972,6112,576
India66,54371,94494,789187,844221,859
Japan130,325165,545219,823284,375352,839
Korea, Republic Of52,30058,41555,54455,91257,129
Kuwait2,4662,4315,2545,3658,347
Saudi Arabia6,8568,8818,9347,1796,896
Total Official bilateral347,267398,524516,001764,557903,768
Non-officialFrance19974604647
Total Non-official19974604647
Total Bondholders00000
Total 3,835,8994,467,5075,129,9705,992,3587,426,147
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
35,10892,768127,87633,67999,548133,227
1213714912137148
3141,2681,5824871,7982,285
6143,9664,5805864,4435,029
05,1355,135010,26910,269
2661,3691,6352461,3691,615
1,0826,6277,7099816,1707,151
30,57872,505103,08331,70581,982113,687
67,975183,774251,74967,695205,716273,411
000000
05265260607607
4,88518,16823,0534,54019,90924,449
2014816817324341
2,94510,43013,3752,75710,43013,187
8107,9118,7217269,76310,489
3193,4133,7322973,9614,258
135631766125631756
1287418691121,0891,201
9,24141,96951,2108,57446,71455,288
000000
000000
000000
77,216225,743302,95976,270252,430328,699
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Nepal
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System