Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAsian Dev. Bank10,099,87110,975,38810,817,69312,314,14313,466,410
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank19,00331,82456,55773,435827,719
ECO Trade and Dev. Bank41,00039,66638,33376,80075,466
European Investment Bank69,21067,04658,04349,88949,464
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)220,109240,009251,994266,460288,105
International Monetary Fund7,234,6077,664,0707,276,0158,097,2248,902,392
Islamic Dev. Bank941,9361,094,9721,407,3081,958,1541,843,338
Nordic Development Fund8,5439,1898,1837,4527,328
OPEC Fund for International Dev.84,40586,76580,21289,36783,497
World Bank-IBRD1,237,8281,311,7801,367,3981,416,8861,740,082
World Bank-IDA12,811,11213,988,48613,794,72913,887,93315,435,847
Total Official multilateral32,767,62435,509,19535,156,46538,237,74242,719,647
Official bilateralAustria30,48430,59126,39323,04026,473
Belgium20,88021,76818,94316,45118,828
Canada406,590422,860386,699394,312402,139
China7,548,16310,111,37016,746,85920,235,15921,504,566
Finland4,4384,1093,7313,3003,914
France1,515,9701,736,8861,638,9641,563,3221,787,716
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of1,393,2521,523,6571,391,2351,290,3001,426,450
Italy137,116162,628166,749162,658175,398
Japan5,665,4115,671,1255,545,9175,389,9655,739,705
Korea, Republic Of426,374406,688372,869428,824505,290
Kuwait176,365186,409192,584181,769183,633
Libya3,8264,0563,9543,9393,860
Multiple Lenders181,859173,952166,045158,138150,231
Netherlands88,75796,29288,02681,42587,040
Norway29,48727,31724,82921,98122,153
Russian Federation92,03285,20277,38168,43071,831
Saudi Arabia321,587293,603214,130679,249970,469
Spain73,11269,30665,28561,02262,502
Sweden116,029107,43997,58786,30689,764
Switzerland91,25188,88481,18674,75183,082
United Arab Emirates48,28741,41334,54027,66627,788
United Kingdom5,8725,9995,1534,5454,732
United States1,347,2721,273,2271,193,8071,108,2481,125,704
Total Official bilateral19,724,41522,544,78128,542,86832,064,79934,473,267
Non-officialBahrain0542,000542,000148,1910
China88,836884,8161,384,8161,384,8161,866,447
Multiple Lenders537,440714,920465,637281,145244,382
Netherlands00001,492
Serbia0000500,000
Singapore733,00000155,000115,000
United Arab Emirates335,201500,864434,200923,8541,749,056
United Kingdom75,144750,144725,144726,644826,135
Total Non-official1,769,6213,392,7443,551,7973,619,6505,302,513
BondholdersBondholders5,550,0007,300,0007,300,0005,300,0005,300,000
Total Bondholders5,550,0007,300,0007,300,0005,300,0005,300,000
Total 59,811,66068,746,72174,551,13079,222,19187,795,426
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
188,033987,7071,175,740174,135931,9301,106,065
7,21407,2147,21407,214
000000
05,7235,72305,7235,723
2,2469,62311,8682,1719,62311,793
131,7111,054,5171,186,22888,4351,011,3091,099,744
17,829101,432119,26116,28861,43277,719
5561767249617666
1,38810,01011,3981,2249,02210,246
20,578128,730149,30821,203135,744156,947
204,279627,278831,557203,953686,587890,540
573,3332,925,6363,498,969514,6722,851,9853,366,657
1,0845,3556,4398337,0397,873
8063,0593,8656784,7215,398
41927,02127,44035131,06431,415
437,2652,915,5343,352,798351,0623,948,6784,299,740
2170272324886910
35,923158,359194,28230,846221,067251,913
58,892236,430295,32246,395298,003344,398
1,1976,2587,4551,1377,1198,256
85,902326,273412,17481,038327,060408,099
4,49670,55075,0474,03093,58497,614
2,05218,79220,8441,81221,53623,348
3720324036203239
4,4477,90712,3544,2097,90712,116
2,2035,5347,7362,0236,8618,884
7434,4795,2225916,4887,079
3,06214,58817,6502,24619,08121,327
19,167602,307621,47410,48820,54831,036
1,2882,9904,2781,2594,9986,257
52714,84615,37341122,37422,785
89913,69914,59889417,22018,114
5371,8332,3704923,7644,256
31719750301,2121,242
22,816109,717132,53319,714149,992169,706
683,8144,547,1545,230,967560,5985,221,4055,782,004
000000
28,427800,000828,42714,940500,000514,940
6,80318,38125,1846,51406,514
7077497505
15,376015,37612,469200,000212,469
2,355115,000117,355000
24,5121,393,7541,418,2662,19755,82958,026
26,818206,507233,32526,81813,01439,832
104,2982,533,6422,637,94062,945769,340832,285
362,4981,000,0001,362,498307,4981,000,0001,307,498
362,4981,000,0001,362,498307,4981,000,0001,307,498
1,723,94311,006,43212,730,3751,445,7149,842,73011,288,444
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Pakistan
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System