Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank365,696424,130595,143786,441984,540
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)47,99149,82558,08871,52576,017
European Economic Community (EEC)6,9336,8535,6024,6224,089
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)108,094126,378128,091142,221161,954
International Monetary Fund203,276290,711307,852305,607520,192
Nordic Development Fund12,75414,21113,28112,74913,620
OPEC Fund for International Dev.55,49756,01156,77863,93965,173
World Bank-IDA1,048,5381,403,5081,610,4581,897,3422,431,874
Total Official multilateral1,848,7782,371,6262,775,2933,284,4464,257,458
Official bilateralChina129,528160,018160,353194,717258,082
France000049,084
India74,50772,29873,32071,64361,861
Japan07,74119,64375,165112,622
Korea, Republic Of009,23313,79715,479
Kuwait54,42457,13560,04963,38965,695
Libya282299291290284
Saudi Arabia46,11752,21756,48364,63773,990
United Arab Emirates2,9202,8012,6822,5622,443
Total Official bilateral307,778352,509382,053486,201639,540
Non-officialMultiple Lenders00043,110270,158
Total Non-official00043,110270,158
BondholdersBondholders400,000400,000400,000420,983474,940
Total Bondholders400,000400,000400,000420,983474,940
Total 2,556,5563,124,1353,557,3464,234,7405,642,096
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
6,5368,80215,3386,4759,99516,470
7881,3792,1677651,8922,657
259781,00317978995
1,2084,2035,4111,1734,2035,377
031,72631,726046,14646,146
106558664101558659
1,2946,4417,7351,1676,0687,235
20,01822,06542,08320,72233,65454,376
29,97476,153106,12730,421103,494133,915
4,69210,49615,1884,52210,49615,018
000000
2,78202,7822,78202,782
000000
202202
1,0343,6864,7209753,6864,661
000000
9312,6803,6118952,8323,727
3611915534119153
9,47716,98226,4589,21017,13326,343
000000
000000
26,500026,50026,500026,500
26,500026,50026,500026,500
65,95093,135159,08566,131120,627186,758
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Rwanda
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System