Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank563,040712,724798,943970,2971,287,103
African Export-Import Bank158,115179,895143,125112,34092,033
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)98,461100,460116,037128,184132,922
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)21,41319,86918,37615,23014,627
European Investment Bank18,01518,08914,26712,40248,441
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)106,411109,434103,18591,446112,897
International Monetary Fund299,458282,671242,298218,536689,024
Islamic Dev. Bank202,919207,856192,231405,344492,092
Nordic Development Fund51,70254,00449,07245,78646,040
OPEC Fund for International Dev.33,67832,85034,51633,40529,598
West African Development Bank - BOAD132,111185,188178,369274,823365,299
World Bank-IDA1,669,7511,999,3452,070,4192,656,6613,102,239
Total Official multilateral3,355,0743,902,3843,960,8384,964,4536,412,315
Official bilateralAustria3,3143,7713,3333,0083,107
Belgium849,129915,357825,4841,477,4771,477,700
Brazil7200000
China902,1771,142,9311,314,9561,225,4461,315,540
France478,941591,450732,514819,4721,140,091
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of3,1386,7328,260153,827162,607
India184,945239,770291,158295,133276,922
Italy22,33825,41624,26523,80726,772
Japan7,73145,16445,72821,23436,785
Korea, Republic Of51,42657,19655,07244,96747,940
Kuwait175,711202,971193,158164,442161,535
Saudi Arabia87,85082,95981,95874,734100,876
Spain71,51074,22467,94760,26058,378
Turkey40,80940,893139,619131,910126,200
United Arab Emirates16,52914,81113,25410,54410,544
Total Official bilateral2,896,2703,443,6443,796,7044,506,2594,944,995
Non-officialAustria11,83922,87921,63021,22223,181
France026,272194,387339,771379,567
Israel000065,813
Italy000331362
Spain0028,32827,79424,144
Switzerland158,115149,91385,87542,12846,016
United Kingdom000594,840492,071
Total Non-official169,954199,063330,2201,026,0861,031,154
BondholdersBondholders873,7942,025,2844,151,0284,121,7694,158,439
Total Bondholders873,7942,025,2844,151,0284,121,7694,158,439
Total 7,295,0929,570,37512,238,79114,618,56816,546,903
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
10,64824,81835,46610,51826,92537,443
4,34836,81341,1612,41536,81339,228
1,3386,8448,1821,2526,8448,096
3881,8302,2183371,8302,167
4125,8656,2772831,5911,875
7313,8114,5437034,3235,026
3,36603,3663,35603,356
4,90940,80745,7164,36138,95643,317
4342,5202,9544072,5202,927
1793,6443,8231382,8913,029
11,66329,21340,87611,46632,47943,946
27,18352,36979,55328,02973,309101,338
65,600208,533274,13363,266228,481291,747
2928231226282308
3697,95597,99033132,649132,682
000000
28,78845,91474,70227,54154,36981,910
8,91545,08954,0038,50467,52276,026
2,51116,48318,9942,21016,48318,693
4,94134,27439,2154,26234,27438,536
000000
96298394961,9062,003
3940144037602639
1,68611,12812,8141,53512,76714,302
1,1796,7307,9101,0788,8739,951
9904,4265,4169094,8815,790
3,97721,10125,0783,44421,10124,546
2051,0541,2601841,0541,239
53,394285,135338,52949,860356,764406,625
166137302162395557
6,64671,07477,7204,85863,25068,109
1,5136,2687,7811,3656,2687,633
000000
1772,6832,8591572,6832,840
000000
1,72501,7251,72501,725
10,22780,16190,3888,26772,59680,863
240,184435,142675,326219,2990219,299
240,184435,142675,326219,2990219,299
369,4061,008,9721,378,377340,693657,841998,534
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Senegal
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System