Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank122,981128,239130,666138,429151,705
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)49,34449,67848,91247,83246,707
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)49,51750,85347,12442,77035,467
European Development Fund (EDF)6,3836,5575,6555,0244,511
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)29,69230,33028,51328,75132,471
International Monetary Fund443,936509,458501,092502,914651,946
Islamic Dev. Bank93,528106,846107,232106,269107,290
OPEC Fund for International Dev.25,89324,71731,82338,93542,458
World Bank-IDA224,300275,684284,315347,957432,497
Total Official multilateral1,045,5731,182,3621,185,3331,258,8821,505,051
Official bilateralChina53,19653,00547,73944,08363,012
India39,50136,62634,01331,22528,289
Korea, Republic Of9,97910,74611,81243,06447,439
Kuwait46,78152,32961,02564,15162,335
Multiple Lenders13,4610000
Saudi Arabia19,60123,06826,46128,16127,207
United Arab Emirates4,6214,4396,3529,97610,046
Total Official bilateral187,140180,212187,401220,659238,329
Non-officialMultiple Lenders193,440193,440193,440187,000187,000
Total Non-official193,440193,440193,440187,000187,000
Total Bondholders00000
Total 1,426,1531,556,0151,566,1741,666,5411,930,380
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1,2422,9944,2361,2203,1074,327
3282,8063,1343032,8063,109
4993,6624,1614493,6624,111
2359061421590611
2071,3601,5662021,3741,576
030,40430,404060,68860,688
926,5016,593816,5016,582
6983,2113,9096544,0424,696
3,4456,2459,6903,4258,53711,962
6,53357,77364,3066,35491,30897,662
7624,9775,7396815,6126,293
4782,2522,7304392,2522,691
42,2062,21042,2082,212
1,0443,0254,0699983,8064,804
000000
2699761,2452599761,235
147757905136757893
2,70414,19416,8982,51615,61118,127
000000
000000
000000
9,23871,96781,2058,871106,919115,790
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Sierra Leone
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System