Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank128,239130,666138,429151,705156,911
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)49,67848,91247,83246,48045,306
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)50,85347,12442,68535,46732,597
European Development Fund (EDF)6,5575,6555,0244,5114,163
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)30,33028,51328,75132,47133,517
International Monetary Fund509,458501,092502,914651,946958,925
Islamic Dev. Bank108,701109,789109,138109,952114,317
OPEC Fund for International Dev.24,71731,82338,93542,49341,912
World Bank-IDA275,684284,315347,957432,497463,801
Total Official multilateral1,184,2161,187,8901,261,6661,507,5221,851,449
Official bilateralChina53,00547,73944,08363,01276,591
India36,62634,01331,22528,28927,918
Korea, Republic of10,74611,81243,06447,43949,736
Kuwait52,28261,02564,15162,33562,658
Saudi Arabia23,06826,46128,16127,20726,213
United Arab Emirates4,4396,3529,97610,0469,083
Total Official bilateral180,166187,401220,659238,329252,199
Non-officialMultiple Lenders193,440193,440187,000179,430168,030
Total Non-official193,440193,440187,000179,430168,030
Total Bondholders00000
Total 1,557,8221,568,7311,669,3251,925,2812,271,678
2022 2023
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1,2303,2094,4391,2083,5034,711
4114,0884,4993724,0884,460
4543,7574,2114043,7574,161
1961863816618634
2261,3301,5552071,3431,551
042,80242,802061,96861,968
887,3707,458737,3707,444
7024,1454,8476413,8284,469
3,4778,48911,9673,4489,71613,163
6,60775,80882,4156,36996,192102,561
8686,1607,0287747,0307,804
4263,0383,4643883,0683,456
42,4272,43142,4272,431
1,0613,9775,0389883,9774,965
2599751,2342499751,224
133740873122740862
2,75017,31820,0692,52618,21820,743
000000
000000
000000
9,35893,127102,4848,895114,410123,304
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Sierra Leone
Last Updated Date : 12/06/2022
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System