Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank95,98899,94198,71398,60827,241
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development64,83165,74475,63875,76075,623
Arab Monetary Fund70,91775,12762,07261,71764,281
European Economic Community (EEC)1,0411,0411,2521,2231,223
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)23,55524,95424,06123,92324,917
International Monetary Fund212,421225,030219,762218,503443,673
Islamic Dev. Bank8,1358,61711,94611,87712,370
OPEC Fund for International Dev.30,03830,03829,87329,87229,872
World Bank-IDA403,684419,542412,919411,338137,953
Total Official multilateral910,610950,034936,235932,821817,153
Official bilateralAlgeria900900900900900
Bulgaria4,9484,9485,5295,5295,529
Denmark6,3807,2491,2241,2242,964
France74,81985,12536,72736,034158,233
Iraq16,42216,42231,22331,22331,223
Italy216,136218,332271,884271,344273,934
Japan53,29655,13758,36059,27462,414
Kuwait79,49780,61682,82782,96382,813
Libya8,2508,2508,2508,2508,250
Netherlands1,0791,2281,1721,1502,397
Norway643675637631649
Romania2,7832,7832,2742,2742,274
Russian Federation143,476143,476417,761417,760417,760
Saudi Arabia55,97555,97558,88058,88058,880
Serbia1,5121,5121,5121,5121,512
Spain10,00010,00020,00020,00040,447
United Arab Emirates101,212101,21294,22294,22294,222
United Kingdom20,97121,16525,29925,30128,878
United States247,400247,400244,642244,644991,811
Total Official bilateral1,045,7001,062,4061,363,3231,363,1172,265,089
Total Non-official00000
Total Bondholders00000
Total 1,956,3102,012,4412,299,5592,295,9373,082,242
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
1902,4092,5991732,4092,582
000000
000000
2444624446
2247749917477495
61806186150615
000000
000000
99512,94613,94289912,65813,557
1,82715,87617,7031,70615,58817,294
000000
000000
4304343043
3,08703,0873,08703,087
000000
000000
000000
000000
000000
1001010010
1901919019
000000
000000
2817119926171197
000000
20202022020202
000000
68806886880688
34,222034,22234,222034,222
38,29917138,47138,29817138,469
000000
000000
40,12716,04756,17440,00315,75955,763
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Somalia
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System