Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank1,700,6541,954,1542,135,6842,323,4012,575,190
Arab African International Bank12,85712,42211,98111,53611,087
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)27,81328,43629,86534,82337,436
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development8,5338,5338,5338,5338,533
European Investment Bank91,12195,53483,74374,360101,210
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)210,837219,123207,547194,781191,105
International Monetary Fund514,532458,751364,095300,581274,387
Nordic Development Fund14,96815,43214,55813,82214,143
Nordic Investment Bank3,9624,4134,1223,9544,270
OPEC Fund for International Dev.58,45760,05374,25981,79184,716
World Bank-IDA5,620,8316,467,4756,814,8707,340,9148,148,305
Total Official multilateral8,264,5659,324,3269,749,25710,388,49611,450,382
Official bilateralAlgeria15,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
Angola3,4063,4063,4063,4063,406
Austria911964838729679
Belgium17,39319,78918,89316,92418,485
Brazil231,0940000
China2,418,9412,478,6832,331,7192,170,6081,962,896
France82,529104,103104,869129,109151,979
India259,403314,523406,114455,853472,726
Iran, Islamic Republic Of77,72977,72977,72977,72977,729
Iraq30,92232,75731,99031,80733,128
Japan468,530664,201691,000686,253703,084
Korea, Republic Of274,814296,583348,642366,201432,065
Kuwait50,17449,67370,59577,18385,552
Libya61,68761,68761,68761,68761,687
Poland22,83626,28952,40864,51172,164
Romania105105105105105
Saudi Arabia1,8251,7251,6251,4751,425
Spain1,7721,382993603214
Sweden1,4553,3594,0564,0204,934
United Arab Emirates30,92528,80525,73022,65519,581
United Kingdom903992932963985
Total Official bilateral4,052,3544,181,7564,248,3324,186,8224,117,822
Non-officialAustria6,93413,65513,03712,79113,972
China109,192100,74984,411205,068190,240
Denmark55,05147,82934,90023,68014,330
France1,9101,9101,9101,9101,910
Germany, Fed.Rep. Of7,2228,2177,8457,6978,407
Hong Kong119,371119,83599,15582,31773,568
Hungary5,7835,7835,7835,7835,783
India1,3721,4881,3851,4041,413
Italy1,7871,7871,7871,7871,787
Liberia819932890873954
Multiple Lenders0001,000,000958,333
Netherlands30,75734,70428,31823,53620,946
Poland6,0806,0806,0806,0806,080
Serbia6,3037,0826,7906,6757,231
South Africa543,680369,843200,00466,6720
United Kingdom388,818779,6361,170,4551,118,4161,016,356
United States3,9273,9273,9273,9273,927
Total Non-official1,289,0061,503,4571,666,6762,568,6172,325,238
Total Bondholders00000
Total 13,605,92515,009,53915,664,26617,143,93517,893,442
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
20,33241,46761,79920,09246,95267,043
9473382787733820
3223,7814,1032584,0754,333
6046052055460515
1,8557,2159,0701,7248,53710,261
1,34516,47817,8231,21416,47817,692
000000
7178785866787853
2918421329184213
1,3879,57910,9661,1158,8109,925
81,035136,456217,49182,260168,591250,851
106,531217,140323,671106,900255,607362,507
000000
000000
01461460161161
01,6051,6050118118
000000
42,328238,919281,24733,928203,833237,761
94527,90128,84690231,15332,054
7,48382,61390,0976,48132,01938,500
000000
000000
3,93439,61943,5533,18439,61942,803
1589,5229,6801389,5229,660
8762,8433,7188372,8433,679
000000
21602162133,7013,914
000000
148497138497
000000
05195190519519
3792,4482,8273302,4482,778
000000
56,333406,218462,55146,026326,018372,044
1370137137206344
1,84536,45738,3021,48536,45737,942
02,0472,04702,0472,047
000000
000000
97816,34917,32779416,34917,142
000000
000000
0464604646
000000
53,441166,667220,10843,261166,667209,928
2372,5152,7522152,5152,730
000000
000000
000000
46,085353,779399,86425,918282,350308,268
000000
102,723577,859680,58271,810506,637578,447
000000
265,5871,201,2171,466,804224,7361,088,2611,312,998
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Tanzania
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System