Download Data
Creditor Type Creditor Country/Multilateral Agency Total Debt Outstanding and Disbursed
Data are in US$ thousands 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Official multilateralAfrican Dev. Bank391,365437,384503,732599,003719,672
Arab Bank for Economic Dev. in Africa (BADEA)18,94018,22719,51422,70124,345
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Dev. Bank (TDB)00058,74295,039
European Investment Bank80,312100,277108,296134,309161,947
International Fund for Agricultural Dev. (IFAD)92,850103,600108,306114,014123,196
International Monetary Fund812,764793,620714,790666,541678,335
Nordic Development Fund27,26930,80429,47529,05930,474
OPEC Fund for International Dev.36,86637,49746,01146,64147,594
World Bank-IDA760,362893,8141,002,9341,108,2511,295,958
Total Official multilateral2,220,7282,415,2232,533,0582,779,2623,176,559
Official bilateralBulgaria1,6101,8321,7491,7161,875
China2,061,0152,293,9752,466,2312,901,6483,218,108
France45,20956,40748,70744,07444,944
India33,16537,48187,553180,767264,002
Iraq77777
Japan31,10427,36933,20448,59853,411
Kuwait3,3322,4181,924505504
Russian Federation0039,680145,586163,733
Saudi Arabia00012,76412,764
South Africa180,118186,154172,368165,470151,674
United Arab Emirates00000
United Kingdom0000130,621
Total Official bilateral2,355,5612,605,6432,851,4243,501,1354,041,642
Non-officialChina0202,813333,767435,987551,691
Denmark16,50537,90433,13041,71549,660
Hong Kong00044,783316,968
Israel0155,816283,724344,788353,847
Italy00105,292100,26896,140
Multiple Lenders88400
South Africa0045,00035,42032,894
United Kingdom280,0001,161,9141,417,7271,351,1101,258,641
United States00048,85345,364
Total Non-official296,5131,558,4552,218,6442,402,9242,705,205
BondholdersBondholders3,000,0003,000,0003,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Total Bondholders3,000,0003,000,0003,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Total 7,872,8019,579,32110,603,12611,683,32012,923,405
2021 2022
Interest Principal Total Debt Service Interest Principal Total Debt Service
4,90322,20127,1044,78224,73729,519
971,2711,368839711,054
1,17516,39117,56689620,26021,156
2,03115,68417,7151,83014,46616,296
9604,3875,3479264,3875,313
02,6502,650000
2171,3651,5822081,3651,573
3364,6494,9852682,6102,878
14,77731,21545,99215,70843,73759,445
24,49699,813124,30924,700112,532137,233
000000
88,367350,739439,10675,052375,011450,064
8705,4266,2967786,7787,556
7,55824,37331,9316,79724,50631,303
000000
01,5161,51601,9171,917
000000
9,18916,37325,5628,24616,37324,619
183018318388272
7,35913,78921,1486,64113,78920,430
4904949049
3,44603,4463,4293,6487,077
117,021412,215529,236101,176442,111543,286
19,52670,31189,83717,07554,20171,276
2406,5616,8012026,5616,763
16,03033,67849,70813,85241,14454,996
7,90977,80985,7185,79177,96383,754
1,87012,75314,6231,59512,75314,348
000000
1,05212,65113,70345012,65113,101
49,251340,287389,53829,948324,488354,436
7569,0739,8295979,0739,670
96,634563,123659,75769,510538,834608,344
237,4360237,436237,436750,000987,436
237,4360237,436237,436750,000987,436
475,5871,075,1511,550,738432,8221,843,4772,276,299
Table : Debt Service Payments Due
Country : Zambia
Last Updated Date : 12/16/2021 12:00:00 AM
Data Source : World Bank Debtor Reporting System